[J-2-2020]
[…] connections to Pennsylvania via Secant’s production of the mesh are sufficient, there is
little controversy that the mesh is causally related to Plaintiffs’ asserted injuries. Thus, it
does not appear that the question raised in the Ford cases would be directly controlling
on the case at bar.
[J-2-2020] - 36
broadly to determine whether the case as a whole establishes ties between the
defendant’s actions in the forum state and the litigation.
C. Scope of Jurisdiction under Subsection 5322(c)
Ethicon also asserts that Subsection 5322(c) of Pennsylvania’s long arm statute
should be read restrictively to require a claim-by-claim jurisdictional analysis based upon
its use of the term “cause of action.” The section provides that “only a cause of action or
other matter arising from acts enumerated in subsection (a), or from acts forming the
basis of jurisdiction under subsection (b), may be asserted against him.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 5322. Indeed the “cause of action . . . arising from” language also appears in subsection
(a), which provides jurisdiction “as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such
person” causing any of the listed activities including “(3) [c]ausing harm or tortious injury
by an act or omission in this Commonwealth.” Id.
While the phrase could be viewed narrowly to mean the specific claims pleaded in
the complaint, we conclude that the term also has a broader connotation encompassing
the same concepts used in the United States Supreme Court’s jurisprudence relating to
suit, controversy, and litigation. Indeed, Black’s Law Dictionary defines “cause of action,”
inter alia, as “[a] group of operative facts giving rise to one or more bases for suing; a
factual situation that entitles one person to obtain a remedy in court from another person;
claim.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 235 (8th ed. 2004).26 We are also guided by the clear
legislative expression in Subsection 5322(b) to apply Pennsylvania’s jurisdiction “to the
fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(b).
It would be inconsistent to mandate that Pennsylvania’s long arm statute be read as
broadly as possible while in the same breath confining our courts to a more restrictive
26Black’s Law Dictionary also defines it as “[a] legal theory of a lawsuit;” and “[l]oosely, a