[J-2-2020]
[…] Hammons cites Ethicon’s medical director as claiming
that Dr. Lucente was Ethicon’s “most important advocate in promoting other surgeons
using the Prolift procedure across the country and across the world.” Id. at 26. As a result
of its interactions with Dr. Lucente, Hammons asserts that “Ethicon actively managed
clinical studies and developed marketing plans for its mesh in Pennsylvania.” Id. at 29.
Hammons avers that Ethicon’s involvement with Secant and Dr. Lucente in
Pennsylvania meets the requirement for jurisdiction under Pennsylvania’s long arm
statute, Subsection 5322(a)(3), which requires that Ethicon caused “harm or tortious
injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth.” Id. (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. §5322(a)(3)).
She emphasizes that her claims allege that she suffered injury as a result of the properties
of the mesh and highlights that Ethicon “acted in multiple ways in Pennsylvania regarding