[J-2-2020]
[…] Hammons design defect but did not speak to whether those connections would also relate
to Hammons’ failure to warn claims.
15 We granted review limited to the following question, as phrased by Ethicon:
Whether the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth
Amendment to the United States Constitution and 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 5322(c) precludes Pennsylvania from asserting personal
jurisdiction over two New Jersey companies in a case brought
by an Indiana resident asserting claims under the Indiana
Product Liability Act.
Hammons v. Ethicon, Inc., 206 A.3d 495 (Pa. 2019).
[J-2-2020] - 19
on Subsection 5322(c) of Pennsylvania’s long arm statute, entitled “Scope of jurisdiction,”
which limits the reach of Pennsylvania’s jurisdiction to “only a cause of action or other
matter arising from acts enumerated in subsection (a), or from acts forming the basis of
jurisdiction under subsection (b).”16 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(c). As set forth above, subsection
(a) enumerates a list of actions that create jurisdiction, including as relevant to Ethicon
“[c]ausing harm or tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth,” and
subsection (b) allows jurisdiction “to the fullest extent allowed” under the federal
constitution. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322.
Ethicon asserts that subsection (c)’s use of the term “cause of action,” rather than
“lawsuit,” mandates a claim-by-claim analysis of jurisdiction. Ethicon’s Brief at 23. It