[J-2-2020]
[…] of sending raw materials to Secant in Pennsylvania.” Ethicon’s Reply in Support of Motion
to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction at 6.
On October 6, 2014, Plaintiffs filed their preliminary response to Ethicon’s motion
to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction (“Preliminary Response”). Plaintiffs first
asserted that Ethicon waived the jurisdictional challenge by failing to raise it as a Master
Preliminary Objection. They next claimed that jurisdiction was proper under the general
personal jurisdiction provision of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5301(a)(2)(iii), which in relevant part
provides for jurisdiction over a corporation that carries “on a continuous and systematic
part of its general business within this Commonwealth.” Preliminary Response at 5
(quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 5301(a)(2)(iii))7
7 Section 5301, entitled “Persons,” provides as follows in regard to general personal
jurisdiction over corporations:
(a) General rule. - The existence of any of the following