[J-2-2020]
[…] persons) to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution
of the United States and may be based on the most minimum
contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the
Constitution of the United States.
(c) Scope of jurisdiction. - When jurisdiction over a person is
based solely upon this section, only a cause of action or other
matter arising from acts enumerated in subsection (a), or from
acts forming the basis of jurisdiction under subsection (b),
may be asserted against him.
****
42 Pa.C.S. § 5322.
[J-2-2020] - 16
The court observed that Section 5322 sets forth acts which trigger jurisdiction in
ten paragraphs, including, although not specified by the Superior Court, subparagraph
(a)(3) allowing the exercise of jurisdiction over an entity “[c]ausing harm or tortious injury
by an act or omission in this Commonwealth.” Id. Additionally, the court described
subsection (b) which provides a catch-all instructing that jurisdiction of the
Commonwealth’s tribunals shall extend “to the fullest extent allowed under the
Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with
this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 5322(b). The court additionally noted that subsection (c) limits the scope of jurisdiction
that can be asserted under Pennsylvania’s long arm statute, providing that “only a cause
of action or other matter arising from acts enumerated in subsection (a), or from acts
forming the basis of jurisdiction under subsection (b), may be asserted against him.” Id.
§ 5322(c).
In evaluating the applicability of specific personal jurisdiction, the Superior Court
looked to the United States Supreme Court’s recent decision in BMS interpreting the due
process protections of the United States Constitution for guidance in determining the