IN RE: PELVIC MESH LITIGATION : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] justice. Id. The fairness factors in the third requirement that a
court will consider are “the burden on the defendant, the forum
State’s interest in adjudicating the dispute, the plaintiff’s interest
in obtaining convenient and effective relief, the interstate judicial
system’s interest in obtaining the most efficient resolution of
controversies, and the shared interest of the several States in
furthering fundamental substantive social policies.” Id. at 1786.
Hammons, supra, 190 A.3d at 1262.
-8-
J-A29008-18
These considerations are codified in Pennsylvania’s long-arm statute, 42
Pa.C.S. § 5322, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.--A tribunal of this Commonwealth may
exercise personal jurisdiction over a person … as to a cause of
action or other matter arising from such person:
****
(3) Causing harm or tortious injury by an act or omission in
this Commonwealth.
****
(b) Exercise of full constitutional power over
nonresidents.--In addition to the provisions of subsection (a) the
jurisdiction of the tribunals of this Commonwealth shall extend to
all persons who are not within the scope of section 5301 (relating
to persons) to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of
the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact
with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the
United States.
(c) Scope of jurisdiction.--When jurisdiction over a person is
based solely upon this section, only a cause of action or other
matter arising from acts enumerated in subsection (a), or from
acts forming the basis of jurisdiction under subsection (b), may
be asserted against him.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(a)(3), (b), and (c).
In the present case, Ethicon contends the non-resident plaintiffs failed
to establish their causes of action arose from Ethicon’s limited connection with
Pennsylvania.5 See Ethicon’s Brief at 31. To that end, Ethicon first argues