2018 IL App (3d) 170726
[…] Defendant
concedes on appeal that it does have “disciplinary records” for McKinney relating to two
incidents occurring in 2010 and 2012. Those records do not, however, include any citizen
1
Defendant also argued that the matter should be dismissed because “the Joliet Police Department
is not a suable entity.” Defendant has abandoned this argument on appeal.
2
complaints. Defendant argues that the Review Act dictates that those records from outside the
four-year window may not be disclosed pursuant to a FOIA request.
¶8 Section 1.2 of FOIA provides that “[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public
body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying. Any public body that asserts that a
record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence
that it is exempt.” 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2016). Section 7(1)(a) of FOIA states: “[T]he following
shall be exempt from inspection and copying: (a) Information specifically prohibited from
disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law.” Id.
§ 7(1)(a).