FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] AHCA concluded
that “this facility’s administrator and medical professionals did
not know to call ‘911’ in an ongoing emergency. As such, this
facility presents a danger to every person on its premises.” Thus,
the suspension of the facility’s license was necessary to protect
the residents from “unsafe conditions and deficient practices.”
Contrary to the facility’s argument, AHCA alleged this
conduct violated the law. Specifically, it violated section
400.141(1)(h), Florida Statutes, which requires facilities to
operate the premises “in a safe and sanitary manner,” and
section 400.102(1), Florida Statutes, which states AHCA may
take action against a license in the event of “[a]n intentional or
negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents
of the facility.”
These allegations are more than sufficient. The order did not
merely allege a single lapse in judgment, but instead a failure to
act towards multiple patients over the course of many hours,
which led AHCA to conclude the staff did not know to call 911 in
an emergency.