FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] quash the Immediate Moratorium on Admissions, arguing it
contained insufficient factual allegations to justify emergency
action. This order contains the least factual allegations of the
three emergency orders. However, AHCA argues this issue is
moot because this order suspending the admission of new
patients was subsumed by the Emergency Suspension Order,
which suspended the facility’s license to operate.
The facility argues this issue is not moot for two reasons.
First, the facility argues AHCA may use the moratorium as
grounds to impose future penalties. Section 400.121(3)(a), Florida
Statues, provides that AHCA “shall revoke or deny a nursing
home license” if a facility “[h]as had two moratoria issued
pursuant to this part or part II of chapter 408 which are imposed
by final order for substandard quality of care . . . within any 30-
month period.” (Emphasis added). However, the moratorium was
not issued “by final order.” It is a non-final order. Thus, this
argument is without merit.
Second, the facility argues the harm imposed by the
moratorium cannot be remedied by an administrative hearing