NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] Public Defender to represent him, but Keetley declined her services.
In 2011, the State filed its notice of intent to seek the death penalty, and
private attorney Lyann Goudie filed a notice of appearance on Keetley's behalf. Less
than a year later, private attorney Paul Carr officially appeared on Keetley's behalf
although he had been representing Keetley since December 2010. Attorney Garcia
later withdrew, and another private attorney also came and went.
In October 2014, Attorney Goudie moved to have Keetley declared
indigent for costs pursuant to section 27.52(5), Florida Statutes (2014).1 The trial court
1That subsection provides, in part:
A person who is eligible to be represented by a public
defender under s. 27.51 but who is represented by private
counsel not appointed by the court for a reasonable fee as
approved by the court or on a pro bono basis, or who is
proceeding pro se, may move the court for a determination
-2-
granted the motion. All along, Keetley's parents had been footing the bill for private
counsel and had already incurred approximately $200,000 in fees with respect to
Attorney Goudie and Attorney Carr.
Attorney Goudie subsequently filed an ex parte motion to appoint a third