June 20, 2018
[…] he determined that the initial confrontation had concluded before defendant punched Sharkey.
Based on those findings, the trial justice said that he was “constrained to conclude that this was
not a case of self-defense or defense of others, rather it was an act of retribution to even the score
for what happened earlier to [defendant’s] friends at the hands of the other Brown University
student, Dillon Ingham.” Therefore, the trial justice found defendant guilty of felony assault. 5
5
At the time the criminal information was filed in this case, G.L. 1956 § 11-5-2 defined felony
assault as follows:
“(a) Every person who shall make an assault or battery, or both,
with a dangerous weapon, or with acid or other dangerous
substance, or by fire, or an assault or battery which results in
serious bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment for not
more than twenty (20) years.
“* * *
“(c) ‘Serious bodily injury’ means physical injury that:
“(1) Creates a substantial risk of death;
“(2) Causes protracted loss or impairment of the function of any
bodily part, member or organ; or
-6-