Plummer v. District of Columbia
[…] The government bears the burden of showing probable cause when seeking to justify a warrantless arrest. Carr v. District of Columbia, 587 F.3d 401, 408-09 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (citing Dellums v. Powell, 566 F.2d 167, 175-76 (D.C. Cir. 1977)). An arrest is valid even if probable cause existed only for a crime different than the one actually charged. See United States v. Bookhardt, 277 F.3d 558, 564-67 (D.C. Cir. 2002). In this case, the offense most obviously applicable to Plummer’s conduct was operating a motor vehicle while impaired, in violation of D.C. Code § 50-2206.14: “No person shall operate or be in physical control of any vehicle in the District while the person’s ability to operate or be in physical control of a vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol or any drug or any combination thereof.” The statute requires only “that level of impairment at which a person is appreciably less able, either mentally or physically or both, to exercise the clear judgment and steady hand necessary to handle as powerful and dangerous a mechanism as a modern automobile with safety to himself and the