with the requirements of Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967). Because our independent
[…] App.—Waco Aug. 19, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.)).
After reviewing all of the evidence in both the light most favorable to the findings and in a
neutral light, we find that the trial court could have reasonably formed a firm belief or conviction
that Jacob knowingly engaged in conduct which endangered Hanna’s physical or emotional well-
being. Therefore, we find the evidence legally and factually sufficient to support the termination
of Jacob’s parental rights to Hanna.
C. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Declining to Appoint Jacob
as Managing Conservator
In relevant part, Section 153.131 of the Texas Family Code reads:
(a) . . . [U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would
not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair
the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole
managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of
the child.
(b) It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child
as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child. A finding of a history of
family violence involving the parents of a child removes the presumption under this
subsection.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131 (West 2014). Here, the Department prayed for managing
conservatorship under Section 153.131, and the trial court found that appointment of Jacob would
significantly impair Hanna’s physical health or emotional development.
13
“Conservatorship determinations . . . are subject to review only for abuse of discretion, and
may be reversed only if the decision is arbitrary and unreasonable.” In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611,
616 (Tex. 2007) (finding that a parent is required to independently challenge a trial court’s