STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] entered in favor of a plaintiff who succeeds on a claim brought under the WPA.
Our conclusion is supported by this Court’s decision in McLemore v Detroit Receiving
Hosp and Univ Med Ctr, 196 Mich App 391; 493 NW2d 441 (1992). Although McLemore
addressed whether appellate attorney fees were recoverable under the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights
Act, MCL 37.2101 et seq., not under the WPA, id. at 402, this Court has held that it is
appropriate to consider case law interpreting MCL 37.2802 under the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights
Act because the language used in MCL 37.2802 is nearly identical to the language used in MCL
15.364, O’Neill, 249 Mich App at 612. Similar to the attorney fee provision in the WPA, MCL
37.2802 states that “[a] court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to [the
Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act], may award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including
reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in the action if the court determines
that the award is appropriate.” Interpreting that language, the McLemore Court reasoned:
Plaintiff apparently seeks to recover the attorney fees incurred defending
this appeal. This Court has not previously decided whether appellate attorney
fees are recoverable under MCL 37.2802. The subject of this appeal, plaintiff’s