STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] actions were taken in an effort to collect on the judgment they were awarded. Thus, although
ostensibly related to subjects such as the proper calculation of interest or the collection of a
partially paid judgment, the postjudgment actions were brought under the WPA.
Next, Highland Park argues that, under the plain language of the statute, postjudgment
attorney fees are not permissible because only attorney fees generated in connection with a
judgment following the adjudication of a WPA claim are recoverable. In support, Highland Park
focuses on the first sentence of MCL 15.364, which provides that “[a] court, in rendering a
judgment in an action brought pursuant to this act, shall order, as the court considers
appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the payment of back wages, full reinstatement of
fringe benefits and seniority rights, actual damages, or any combination of these remedies.”
(Emphasis added). Highland Park contends that the language “in rendering a judgment” should
be interpreted to mean that attorney fees can only be awarded in connection with the rendering of
the judgment issued following the jury verdict. The Legislature, however, used the indefinite