STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Legislature.” Solution Source, Inc v LPR Assoc Ltd Partnership, 252 Mich App 368, 373; 652
NW2d 474 (2002). The words used in a statute must be construed “in light of their ordinary
meaning and their context within the statute as a whole.” Winkler v Marist Fathers of Detroit,
Inc (On Remand), 321 Mich App 436, 444-445; 909 NW2d 311 (2017) (quotation marks and
citation omitted). Further, “[a] court must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause, and
avoid an interpretation that renders any part of a statute nugatory or surplusage.” Id. at 445
(quotation marks and citation omitted).
MCL 15.364 provides:
A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this act,
shall order, as the court considers appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the
payment of back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights,
actual damages, or any combination of these remedies. A court may also award
the complainant all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable
attorney fees and witness fees, if the court determines that the award is
appropriate.
Highland Park suggests that it should prevail because the attorney fees at issue were “not
in furtherance of rendering a judgment under the WPA.” We disagree. A plaintiff who prevails
on a WPA claim but then must engage in postjudgment legal proceedings in order to collect on