Candea Balcom v. Tamara Bland, et ano
[…] Tamara Bland in British Columbia. We assume the collision report identified the

residential address of Bland particularly since Balcom claims she mailed a copy of the

summons and complaint to Bland. Still, Balcom chose not to perform personal service.

       Candea Balcom first relies on CR 5 to authorize her service of the summons and

complaint by publication. CR 5 helps her none. CR 5 only covers service of pleadings

“subsequent to the original complaint.” CR 5(a). No language in the rule addresses

service of the summons by publication.

       Candea Balcom next forwards RCW 4.28.100 as authorizing her service by

publication. RCW 4.28.100 governs service of a summons by publication, and reads, in

pertinent part:

               When the defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the
       filing of an affidavit of the plaintiff, his or her agent, or attorney, with the
       clerk of the court, stating that he or she believes that the defendant is not a
       resident of the state, or cannot be found therein, and that he or she has
       deposited a copy of the summons (substantially in the form prescribed in
       RCW 4.28.110) and complaint in the post office, directed to the defendant

                                               6
No. 35275-7-III
Balcom v. Bland


       at his or her place of residence, unless it is stated in the affidavit that such
       residence is not known to the affiant, and stating the existence of one of the
       cases hereinafter specified, the service may be made by publication of the
       summons, by the plaintiff or his or her attorney in any of the following
       cases:
               (1) When the defendant is a foreign corporation, and has property
       within the state;
               (2) When the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed
       therefrom with intent to defraud his or her creditors, or to avoid the service
       of a summons, or keeps himself or herself concealed therein with like
       intent;
               (3) When the defendant is not a resident of the state, but has property
       therein and the court has jurisdiction of the subject of the action.

(Emphasis added.) The Washington Legislature adopted this controlling statute in 1893.

LAWS OF 1893, ch. 127, § 9. Candea Balcom relies on subsection 2 of the statute for

service by publication on Tamara Bland.