United States v. Vance
[…] His reading would appear to render § 66-7-317(A) superfluous to the careless-driving statute, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-114, which prohibits a person from operating a vehicle in a careless manner, without “due regard for . . . attendant circumstances”). It would also appear to ignore textual differences between § 66-7-317(A) and N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-325, which governs turn signals. Under § 66-7-325, a turn signal is required only “in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement.” (continued...) -13- Furthermore, contrary to Vance’s contentions on appeal, no New Mexico state published appellate decision has held that a driver who fails to first ascertain the safety of a lane change has not violated § 66-7-317(A) unless that movement puts another vehicle in danger. 7 Vance