United States v. Vance
[…] Cunningham, 630 F. App’x 873, 876 (10th Cir. 2015) (unpublished disposition) (holding, under -12- the rule set out in Heien, that this court need not resolve the state law question, only whether the officer’s interpretation was reasonable). To answer the question required by Heien, this court looks to the text of § 66-7-317(A) and to any controlling interpretation given to it by the New Mexico state courts. Looking first to § 66-7-317(A)’s text, we see nothing which would indicate the statute contains an unstated actual-disruption element. Section 66-7-317(A) provides that “a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” The “first ascertained” language appears entirely incompatible with an approach that evaluates the safety of the movement after-the-fact. The government argues convincingly that driving behavior is unsafe when it increases the risk of an accident, not only when it causes an accident.