United States v. Vance
[…] When he noticed the smell of marijuana emanating from the vehicle, Rael obtained consent to conduct a search. Rael found methamphetamine in the trunk and in the driver’s side door. 1 The district court was presented with two starkly different versions of the events preceding the traffic stop that led to the discovery of methamphetamine in Vance’s car. The district court specifically found that the account of the events presented by the government at the hearing on the suppression motion was “more credible” and was “internally consistent.” 2 Section 66-7-317(A) reads, in relevant part, as follows: “Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety . . . .” -3- Thereafter, a federal grand jury indicted Vance for possession with intent to distribute at least 500 grams of methamphetamine. B. Procedural Background Following his indictment, Vance filed a motion to suppress.