United States v. Vance
[…] After that, we decide de novo whether the traffic stop was reasonable under the Fourth Amendment, that is, whether Detective Rael had reasonable suspicion to stop Vance for violating the statute. In doing so, we decide which party carries the burden of proof on this issue. After that, we evaluate whether the evidence from the suppression hearing satisfies that party’s burden. II. THE CRIMINAL STATUTE After stopping Vance’s car, Detective Rael issued him a warning citation for violating N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-317(A) (2015). That part of the statute provides as follows: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: A. a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-317. The preliminary language poses no problem—all agree that the stop occurred on an uphill stretch of Interstate 40 that has three marked eastbound lanes.