June 22, 2018
[…] Moreau, 119 A.3d 1, 8 (R.I.
2015)). In arguing, then, for an award of attorneys’ fees in their favor, defendants claim both
statutory authority and contractual liability.
“[T]he issue of whether there exists a basis for awarding attorneys’ fees generally is legal
in nature, and therefore our review of such a ruling is de novo.” Danforth, 129 A.3d at 72
(quoting Shine, 119 A.3d at 8). “If it is determined that there is an adequate legal basis for such
an award, then we review a trial justice’s decision awarding or denying attorneys’ fees for an
abuse of discretion.” Id.
Certainly, G.L. 1956 § 9-1-45 might provide a basis for awarding attorneys’ fees in this
case. That statute provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he court may award a reasonable attorney’s
fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court
* * * [f]inds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised
- 25 -
by the losing party[.]” Section 9-1-45(1). The defendants did prevail in a civil action arising
from a breach of contract; the trial justice thus had statutory authority to award attorneys’ fees to