IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] defining the SSI program. Although Section 1396a does incorporate definitions
from other titles of the federal code, such incorporation is done explicitly with
references to the precise provision supplying the definition.22 This Court is not at
liberty to mix-and-match definitions from across the entire body of federal law
when the statute explicitly grants the DHHS Secretary the interpretive power.
to give substance to the meaning of the term “available,” Chevron dictates that we defer to the
Secretary's interpretation.”).
21 20 C.F.R. § 416.101(1) (2017) (“subpart L efthis part defines the term resources and sets forth
the statutory exclusions applicable to resources for the purpose of determining eligibility.”).
22 See, e.g., 1396a(a)(25)(l) (incorporating the definition of “group health plans” from the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974) (“. . . the State shall provide assurances
satisfactory to the Secretary that the State has in effect laws requiring health insurers, including