If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] USC 671(a)(12).
DHHS “may pay a support subsidy to an adoptive parent of an adoptee who
is placed in the home of the adoptive parent under the adoption code or under the
adoption laws of another state or a tribal government” if certain requirements are
met. MCL 400.115g. Relatedly, “[a]n adoptee, the adoptee’s guardian, or the
adoptive parent or parents may appeal a determination of the department made
under this act,” and that appeal “shall be conducted pursuant to the administrative
procedures act of 1969 [ (the APA) ], Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being
sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws,” i.e., MCL 24.201 to
MCL 24.328. MCL 400.115k(1). MCL 400.115k(1)(a) also provides, in relevant
part, that an “appeal brought pursuant to chapter 6 of Act No. 306 of the Public
Acts of 1969,” i.e., MCL 24.301 to MCL 24.306, “shall be heard . . . by the probate
court for the county in which the petition for adoption was filed or the county in
which the adoptee is found” when the adoptee resides in Michigan. [Jones, unpub
op at 2 n 2.]
-2-
of benefits in October 2008, however, was not appealable at that time, as the judge
had not yet signed the PCA 320.
After a delay of approximately six months, on April 24, 2009, the Genesee