If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] USC 671(a)(12).
DHHS “may pay a support subsidy to an adoptive parent of an adoptee who is placed in
the home of the adoptive parent under the adoption code or under the adoption laws of another
state or a tribal government” if certain requirements are met. MCL 400.115g. Relatedly, “[a]n
adoptee, the adoptee’s guardian, or the adoptive parent or parents may appeal a determination of
the department made under this act,” and that appeal “shall be conducted pursuant to the
administrative procedures act of 1969 [(the APA)], Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969,
being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws,” i.e., MCL 24.201 to MCL
24.328. MCL 400.115k(1). MCL 400.115k(1)(a) also provides, in relevant part, that an “appeal
brought pursuant to chapter 6 of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969,” i.e., MCL 24.301 to
MCL 24.306, “shall be heard . . . by the probate court for the county in which the petition for
adoption was filed or the county in which the adoptee is found” when the adoptee resides in
Michigan.
-2-
After a delay of approximately six months, on April 24, 2009, the Genesee Circuit Court
Family Division signed an “order placing child after consent,” i.e., a “PCA 320” order,