If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] letter dated September 12, 2008. In regard to the request for a hearing, the denial letter stated,
“Your request for appeal must be made in writing, signed by you, and received in our office
within 90 days of the date the judge’s signature on the PCA 320 MCL 400.115f.”
Notably, there is no particular form or language which the letter states that the notice
must contain, other than that it be in writing and signed, which the 1605 Forms most certainly
are. The 1605 Forms mostly are pre-printed.7 The forms contain a printed case number,
6
MCL 24.306(1) explicitly provides that its scope of review does not apply “when a statute or
the constitution provides for a different scope of review.” Here, the constitutional due process
standard applies, not MCL 24.306.
7
Respondents argued that the 1605 Forms relate only to requests for Medicaid benefits. That
cannot be the case because the pre-printed part of the form states, “[I]f you want someone else to