Lourdes Archbold-Garrett v. New Orleans Cit
[…] Second, fairness and judicial economy justify a federal court’s hearing their takings claim now. In response, the City reasserts that the district court correctly applied Williamson County. Because this court has determined that the Appellants’ due process claim is ripe, we agree it would be prudent to allow their takings claim to 3 Section 19:9 directs a court to “include in its consideration [of the full extent of the loss] the difference between the rate of interest of any existing mortgage on an owner- occupied residence and the prevailing rate of interest required to obtain a mortgage on another owner-occupied residence of equal value.” 9 Case: 17-30692 Document: 00514524830 Page: 10 Date Filed: 06/22/2018 No. 17-30692 proceed in federal court.