The Trust made a similar statement in an amended petition filed contemporaneously with the response. In both the amended petition and the response, the statement was in a section captioned “Avoidance of Defendants’ Limitations Defense” that also described in detail the attached evidence supporting the 2 TEX. R. CIV. P. 47(a). 3 The co-trustees are Brian DeRoeck, Melinda Young, and Kathryn Boykin. 4 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.004(a) (“A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues: . . . (3) debt . . . .”). 2 Trust’s assertion of acknowledgment. That section of the amended petition concluded: “For purposes of this avoidance pleading, the effect of these numerous acknowledgments is to create a new promise to pay the old debt evidenced by the Note and the loan documents.”