Affirmed in Part, Reversed and Remanded in Part, and Memorandum Opinion
[…] a four-year statute of limitations.1 In response, Mulley argued that a six-year statute
applies because the lawsuit is an action to enforce the obligation to pay a note
payable at a definite time and that Texas Capital Holdings revived the debt.2 Texas
Capital Holdings replied that the six-year statute does not apply because the note
“does not represent a sum certain and cannot be considered a negotiable instrument.”
The trial court granted the motion for summary judgment and rendered a
1
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.004(a) (applying four-year limitations period to actions
on a debt).
2
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.118(a) (“[A]n action to enforce the obligation of a party to
pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or
dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due
date.”).
2
take-nothing final judgment on Mulley’s claims.
Discussion
Mulley brings four issues on appeal challenging the trial court’s grant of
summary judgment, alleging that (1) the note is a negotiable instrument subject to a