Affirmed in Part, Reversed and Remanded in Part, and Memorandum Opinion
[…] acknowledgment of the debt, and the latter is not barred by limitations merely
because the former is. DeRoeck v. DHM Ventures, LLC, 556 S.W.3d 831, 834 (Tex.
2018). The Texas Supreme Court has held that an acknowledgment must “1) be in
writing and signed by the party to be charged; 2) contain an unequivocal
acknowledgment of the justness or the existence of the particular obligation; and 3)
refer to the obligation and express a willingness to honor that obligation.” Id.
(quoting Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 591 (Tex. 2002)); see also Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code §16.065 (“An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears
to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of
limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is
5
“It does not matter that the discrepancy between the words and numbers here is a large
one. Neither Section 3.114 nor Texas law makes a distinction on the basis of the size of the
obligation or the significance of the conflict in terms.” Charles R. Tips Family Tr., 459 S.W.3d at