Affirmed in Part, Reversed and Remanded in Part, and Memorandum Opinion
[…] Under the Uniform Commercial Code,
which governs negotiable instruments such as the note, “[i]f an instrument contains
contradictory terms, typewritten terms prevail over printed terms, handwritten terms
prevail over both, and words prevail over numbers.”4 Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §
4
The note states it is to be governed and construed according to California law. However,
both parties cited Texas law below, and Mulley cites Texas law on appeal. Texas Capital Holdings
did not file an appellate brief. Regardless, California has also adopted this section of the UCC. See
Cal. Com. Code § 3114 (“If an instrument contains contradictory terms, typewritten terms prevail
over printed terms, handwritten terms prevail over both, and words prevail over numbers.”). Also,
limitations periods generally are procedural, so “[i]f the action is barred by the statute of limitations
of the forum court in which the lawsuit is pending, no action can be maintained even if the action
4
3.114; Charles R. Tips Family Tr., 459 S.W.3d at 153. “It is well settled that