Texas Department of Public Safety v. C.B.
[…] Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. M.R.S., 468 S.W.3d 553, 556 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2015, no pet.). Upon fulfillment of certain statutory requirements, all criminal records arising from an arrest must be expunged. Vega, 510 S.W.3d at 548. To establish his right to expunction under the 6 statutory article at issue here, the petitioner must prove that he “has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision for the offense,” among other conditions. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(2) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Where an indictment has been presented against the petitioner, the petitioner must show, in addition to the above, that the indictment “was dismissed or quashed because . . . the presentment had been made because of mistake, false information, or other similar reason indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe the person committed the offense . . . .” Id. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)(c). Expunction is only available when all the statutory conditions have been met, which the petitioner has the burden of proving. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Williams, 76 S.W.3d 647, 650 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2002, no pet.).