MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] We decline
to find that the trial court abused its discretion due to developments after the
competency hearing, that is, M.H. dissolved into tears and was removed from
the courtroom. The competency determination was consistent with evidence as
to the requisite factors and will not be disturbed.
Sufficiency of the Evidence – Pointing a Firearm
[15] To convict Bradshaw of Pointing a Firearm, as charged, the State was required
to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Bradshaw knowingly or intentionally
pointed a handgun at M.H.3 See I.C. § 35-47-4-3; App. Vol. II, pg. 18.
3
Indiana Code Section 35-47-4-3(b) provides: “A person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at
another person commits a Level 6 felony. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the firearm was
not loaded.”
Here, a search of Bradshaw’s residence yielded no firearm or ammunition and there was no evidence at trial
directed to whether Bradshaw pointed a loaded or unloaded handgun. The State was under no obligation to
charge Bradshaw with a misdemeanor as opposed to a felony. In Adkins v.