New York Constitution Article 2, § 7, Article 9, § 2(c)(i), Article 9, § 2(c)(ii)(1); Municipal
[…] be inconsistent. The Election Law—which governs elections for village trustee as well as
for many other elective offices, see Election Law § 15-100 (application of statutes to village
elections); id. § 1-102 (same)—neither expressly mandates a ballot with respect to which a
voter can cast only a single vote per candidate nor specifically precludes a ballot with respect
to which a voter may cast more than one vote per candidate.
It has been suggested that certain provisions of the Election Law indirectly prohibit
a cumulative voting system. Specifically, section 9-212, relating to the canvass of elections
by county boards of election, and section 15-104, relating to village elections, provide that
the winning candidate is the one who receives the most votes. Election Law §§ 9-212(1)
(“each person elected by the greatest number of votes to each . . . village office”), 15-104(1)(d)
(“a candidate must receive more votes than any other candidate for the office”). Because an
election for an office can have only one winning candidate, if the Village’s at-large election