Cavallaro v. Nassau County Board of Elections
[…] The case does not concern implementation of the ward system once the voters have approved a measure calling for it. Nor does it have to do with the alteration or supersession of Town Law § 85, except to the extent that the case bears generally upon a local law’s inconsistency with a state statute. In that regard, it should be noted that the power sought to be exercised by the Town of Brookhaven in Kepert concerned one of the very areas the Municipal Home Rule Law specifically excluded from the more general grant of amendment/ supersession power (see Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 [1] [ii] [d] [3] [3] [“this subparagraph shall not be deemed to authorize supersession of a state statute relating to . . . authorization or abolition of mandatory and permissive referendum”]). As discussed above, the power to draw ward boundaries is not so excluded.

Accordingly, and in view of the foregoing conclusions of law, the Town’s application must be granted. The cross motion is treated as a preanswer motion to dismiss directed to the pleading, and is granted.