Cavallaro v. Nassau County Board of Elections
[…] The facts are simple and undisputed. Petitioner Peter Cavallaro successfully sued to have a petition for the establishment of a ward system placed before the Town Board of North Hemp-stead, and ultimately the electorate (Cavallaro v Schimel, 194 Misc 2d 788 [2003]). On April 29, 2003, Town residents voted on two related propositions. They approved the establishment of a ward system, and an increase in the number of councilmen/ councilwomen from four to six.

The question here is which body is charged by law to implement the expressed will of the voters. Petitioner contends that section 85 of the Town Law mandates that the job belongs to the Nassau County Board of Elections.* Insofar as is relevant here, that statute provides as follows:

“1. Whenever a proposition shall have been adopted in a town . . . for the establishment of the ward system and the election thereafter of one councilman from each ward, the board of elections of the county . . . shall divide the town into ... six wards and fix the boundaries thereof.” (Town Law § 85.)

*882Clearly, if this section of the Town Law is to be followed it would fall to the Nassau County Board of Elections, and not the Town, to set the boundaries of the new system.