Cavallaro v. Nassau County Board of Elections
[…] Therefore, the question here ultimately is one of interpretation of the particular state statutes involved.

The Municipal Home Rule Law provides that a town may enact laws relating to its governance, including such matters as the membership, composition and apportionment of its legislative body (Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 [1] [ii] [a] [2], [13]). In addition, and most important here, section 10 (1) (ii) (d) gives a town power to act with regard to the following:

“(3) The amendment or supersession in its application to it, of any provision of the town law relating to the property, affairs or government of the town . . . notwithstanding that such provision is a general law, unless the legislature expressly shall have prohibited the adoption of such a local law . . . this subparagraph shall not be deemed to authorize supersession of a state statute relating to (1) a special or improvement district or an improvement area, (2) creation or alteration of areas of taxation, (3) authorization of abolition of mandatory and permissive referendum or (4) town finances as provided in article eight of the town law . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)