we have jurisdiction sua sponte. See, e.g., M. London, Inc. v. Fedders
[…] indicates that an appeal from a final order “shall be taken to . . . the
appellate court vested by law with jurisdiction over appeals from such
order.” Indeed, the Comment to Rule 702 notes that “[b]ecause of frequent
legislative modifications, it is not desirable . . . to restate appellate court
jurisdiction in these rules.” Thus, the Rules of Appellate Procedure are not
the correct (or even constitutional) source to cite for determining appellate
-2-
J-A17025-18
jurisdiction. So, even if Mr. Marinkovich meant to use them in that manner,
he was mistaken.
Instead, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 742 dictates that “Superior Court shall have
exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts
of common pleas except” those “within the exclusive jurisdiction of the
. . . Commonwealth Court.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 742 (emphasis added). The
Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania has “exclusive jurisdiction of appeals
from final orders of the courts of common pleas . . . where is drawn in