Marinkovich, M. v. Vitteck, G.
[…] Indeed, the Comment to Rule 702 notes that “[b]ecause of frequent legislative modifications, it is not desirable . . . to restate appellate court jurisdiction in these rules.” Thus, the Rules of Appellate Procedure are not the correct (or even constitutional) source to cite for determining appellate -2- J-A17025-18 jurisdiction. So, even if Mr. Marinkovich meant to use them in that manner, he was mistaken. Instead, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 742 dictates that “Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas except” those “within the exclusive jurisdiction of the . . . Commonwealth Court.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 742 (emphasis added).