of sentence. Commonwealth v. Shamberger, 788 A.2d 408, 410 (Pa.
[…] a reviewing court seek to ascertain the intent of the General Assembly through
considerations of the various factors found in 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c). Id.
(citations omitted).
Appellant suggests the term “confidential informant” is not a category
of potential victims under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4953. Appellant’s Brief at 16.
Appellant then cites to a proposed amendment to Section 4953. Appellant
argues that this proposed amendment supports her assertion that CIs cannot
be victims of retaliation because they are not specifically enumerated in the
current version of Section 4953.
11
J-S13018-18
The proposed amendment provides as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he harms
another by any unlawful act or engages in a course of conduct or
repeatedly commits acts which threaten another in retaliation for
anything lawfully done in the capacity of confidential informant,
witness, victim or a party in a civil matter.
2015 Pennsylvania House Bill No. 793 (proposed amended language
underscored). The proposed amendment adds the term “confidential
informant” but changes nothing else. While the proposed amendment to
Section 4953 seeks to add CI as a specific category of victim, we cannot