COURT OF APPEALS
[…] purpose and chose to omit words in a purposeful manner. Id.
Here, the legislature chose to define the reach of chapter 128 to sport
shooting ranges, their “owners or operators,” and the owner of the real property
where the range is operated. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§ 128.053(a) (“In a suit against a sport shooting range, an owner or operator of a
sport shooting range, or the owner of real property on which a sport shooting
range is operated . . . .”). Notably, the legislature omitted “employees” from the
scope of the chapter. Cf. id. § 74.001(a)(12)(B)(ii) (West 2017) (defining the term
“health care provider” to include “an employee, independent contractor, or agent
of a health care provider or physician acting in the course and scope of the
employment or contractual relationship”). We cannot read into the statute that
which is not there, and the failure to include the term “employee” within the scope
of the statute does not render the statute meaningless. 8 Accordingly, we
8
The parties also raise some arguments about vicarious liability, third-party