COURT OF APPEALS
[…] analogue” for chapter 150’s requirements, particularly with regard to dismissal for
failure to provide timely, mandatory documentation). 5
5
Chapter 150’s requirements are more onerous than either chapter 74’s or
chapter 128’s because chapter 150 requires the certificate of merit to be filed
with the complaint. Compare Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002(a)
(requiring affidavit to be filed “with the complaint”), and Jaster, 438 S.W.3d at 569
n.17 (reading “complaint” to mean “petition”), with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. § 74.351(a) (requiring TMLA expert report to be filed “not later than the
120th day after the date each defendant’s original answer is filed”), and id.
§ 128.053 (requiring chapter 128 expert report to be filed “not later than the 90th
day after the date the original petition was filed”).
14
2. Analysis
The Whitlocks argue that they have cognizable common law causes of
action—negligence, premises liability, and loss of services—the pursuit of which,
if dismissed, would be restricted by the legislature. They contend that such