COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “certificate of merit,” rather than “expert report”—but also takes a different form.
Although offered by an expert, the certificate of merit is filed as an affidavit, not a
report, and it must be filed at the outset of the lawsuit—“with the complaint”—not
by a specified time after the filing of the lawsuit. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. § 150.002(a). Furthermore, unlike chapters 74 and 128, chapter 150
contains no provision allowing for an extension of time to file the certificate of
merit except when the lawsuit is filed on the eve of limitations. See id.
§ 150.002(c) (providing for an extension when the “period of limitation will expire
within 10 days of the date of filing and, because of such time constraints, the
plaintiff has alleged that [the certificate of merit] . . . could not be prepared”).
Although Spectrum and Crosstex admittedly involve different statutes and
different facts, we find most instructive the supreme court’s own characterization
of the scope of these holdings. In Crosstex, the supreme court described both its