COURT OF APPEALS
[…] person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall
have remedy by due course of law,” Tex. Const. art. I, § 13, and that “[n]o citizen
of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or
2
Section 74.351, “Expert Report,” provides that in a health care liability
case, a claimant has 120 days after a defendant’s original answer is filed to serve
one or more expert reports for each physician or health care provider against
whom a liability claim is asserted. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(a)
(West 2017). If the expert report is not served within that time period, “the court,
on the motion of the affected physician or health care provider, shall . . . enter an
order that,” among other things, dismisses the claim. Id. § 74.351(b). The expert
report is a report written by an expert that “provides a fair summary of the
expert’s opinions . . . regarding applicable standards of care, the manner in which
the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to meet the
standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm,
or damages claimed.” Id. § 74.351(r)(6).
3
Section 150.002, “Certificate of Merit,” requires that in any action for
damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or
registered professional, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an