COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the same problem in lawsuits under chapter 128 as it does in those under
chapters 74 and 150. The reasoning of the supreme court in these two cases
leads us to conclude with regard to subissue 1a that because the agreed
scheduling order here was generic and did not specifically reference the section
128.053 expert report, it did not establish the intent of the parties to extend the
statutory expert report deadline mandated under section 128.053.
C. Does the threshold report requirement apply to Shinogle?
In subissue 1c, we are asked to consider whether section 128.053’s
threshold expert report requirement applies to Alpine’s employee, Shinogle. By
its express terms, chapter 128 governs civil actions brought against “a sport
shooting range, the owner or operator of a sport shooting range, or the owner of
the real property on which a sport shooting range is operated.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code Ann. § 128.052(a).
As stated above in our standard of review, in construing statutory
language, our goal is to determine and give effect to the legislature’s intent.
Willacy Cty. Appraisal Dist., 2018 WL 1974485, at *4; Pedernal Energy, LLC v.
23