COURT OF APPEALS
[…] legislative intent, we “take statutes as we find them,” looking to and relying on the
plain meaning of the statute’s words unless a different meaning is supplied or the
plain meaning leads to absurd or nonsensical results. Pedernal Energy, 536
S.W.3d at 491–92. We presume that the legislature chose each word for a
purpose and chose to omit words in a purposeful manner. Id.
Here, the legislature chose to define the reach of chapter 128 to sport
shooting ranges, their “owners or operators,” and the owner of the real property
where the range is operated. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§ 128.053(a) (“In a suit against a sport shooting range, an owner or operator of a
sport shooting range, or the owner of real property on which a sport shooting
range is operated . . . .”). Notably, the legislature omitted “employees” from the
scope of the chapter. Cf. id. § 74.001(a)(12)(B)(ii) (West 2017) (defining the term
“health care provider” to include “an employee, independent contractor, or agent