IN RE TIMOTHY K. WADE; ROBERT STEPHEN HAWK; GINA WADE; CELIA
[…] whom a claim is asserted.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 128.053(a) (West
Supp. 2018). If a plaintiff fails to do so, upon the motion of the affected defendant,
the trial court must dismiss the plaintiff’s claim with prejudice and must award the
defendant attorney’s fees and costs. Id. § 128.053(b)(1)–(2). If a plaintiff serves an
expert report, each “defendant whose conduct is implicated” must file and serve any
objection to the report’s sufficiency within twenty-one days after receipt, or the
objection is waived. Id. § 128.053(a). When a defendant asserts that an expert report is
inadequate, the trial court must determine whether the report represented an
“objective, good faith effort to comply with the requirements of an expert report.”
Id. § 128.053(e).
Relators contend that the trial court clearly abused its discretion by denying
their motion to dismiss the Shooting Claims because the Stinsons never served an
expert report in accordance with section 128.053. The Stinsons respond by