IN RE TIMOTHY K. WADE; ROBERT STEPHEN HAWK; GINA WADE; CELIA
[…] (2) section 128.053 required relators to complain about any insufficiency in Pogue’s
report within twenty-one days after receiving it, and they did not, resulting in waiver
7
of any objections; and (3) on several grounds, section 128.053’s expert-report
requirement violates state and federal constitutional provisions.
Pogue’s report is “no report,” and relators did not waive their objections
Pogue’s report did not satisfy section 128.053’s requirements. Section 128.051
specifies the contours of an “expert report” subject to section 128.053. See id.
§ 128.051 (West Supp. 2018). That section states that an expert report is a written
report “by an expert that provides a fair summary of the expert’s opinions . . . regarding
applicable standards of care for operation of a sport shooting range, the manner in which a
defendant failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that
failure and the . . . damages claimed.” Id. § 128.051(4) (emphases added). The section
further defines “expert” to mean a person who gives
opinion testimony about the appropriate standard of care for a sport
shooting range, an owner or operator of a sport shooting range, or the owner of real