Barrett Firearms Manufacturing, Inc., Barrett Firearms USA, Inc., and Federal Cartridge Company v. Xavier Flores
[…] Id. “The appeals court dismissed all the claims against [the shooting range], but allowed the Whitlocks’ suit against Shinogle to proceed on the basis that section 128.053(b)(2) does not apply to a shooting range’s employees.” Id. -6- 04-22-00136-CV The Texas Supreme Court reversed the judgment as to the employee, holding he was “entitled to dismissal with prejudice under section 128.053(b)(2) as an implicated defendant whose conduct was required to be addressed in an expert report.” Id. The court explained its conclusion by analyzing each part of section 128.053 and construing it within the context of Chapter 128’s expert report requirements. Id. at 776–78. It stated under subsection (a) of section 128.053, the “‘claimant’ must ‘serve on each party’ an expert report and ‘a curriculum vitae of each expert listed in the report for each defendant against whom a claim is asserted.’” Id. at 777 (emphasis added) (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 128.053(a)). Once the report is served, then a defendant “‘whose conduct is implicated in the report must file and serve any objection to the sufficiency of the report.’” Id. (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 128.053(a)).