FILED 01V 1
[…] invalidity of a conviction or sentence, the party's § 1983 action becomes
cognizable only when the underlying conviction or sentence is determined to
have been invalidated, i.e., deemed unconstitutional or unlawful. Heck, 512 U.S.
at 486-87.
Nevertheless, relying on the foregoing trial court order, Lynch contends
that, by vacating his sentence, the trial court, in actuality, invalidated his
conviction and sentence. Lynch is mistaken.
The trial court order referenced in Lynch's complaint was an order entered
pursuant to RCW 9.94A.640. This statutory provision reads, in pertinent part:
Vacation of offender's record of conviction.(1) Every offender
who has been discharged under RCW 9.94A.637 may apply to the
sentencing court for a vacation of the offender's record of
conviction. If the court finds the offender meets the tests
prescribed in subsection (2) of this section, the court may clear the
record of conviction by:(a) Permitting the offender to withdraw the
offender's plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty; or(b) if the
offender has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, by the court
setting aside the verdict of guilty; and (c) by the court dismissing
the information or indictment against the offender.
8
No. 76948-1-1/9
(2) An offender may not have the record of conviction
cleared if: (a) There are any criminal charges against the offender
pending in any court of this state or another state, or in any federal
court;(b) the offense was a violent offense as defined in RCW
9.94A.030;(c)the offense was a crime against persons as defined
in RCW 43.43.830;(d)the offender has been convicted of a new
crime in this state, another state, or federal court since the date of
the offender's discharge under RCW 9.94A.637;(e)the offense is a
class B felony and less than ten years have passed since the date
the applicant was discharged under RCW 9.94A.637; (f) the offense
was a class C felony, other than a class C felony described in RCW
46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6), and less than five years have passed
since the date the applicant was discharged under RCW
9.94A.637; or (g)the offense was a class C felony described in
RCW 46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6).
(3) Once the court vacates a record of conviction under
subsection (1) of this section, the fact that the offender has been
convicted of the offense shall not be included in the offender's
criminal history for purposes of determining a sentence in any
subsequent conviction, and the offender shall be released from all
penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense. For all
purposes, including responding to questions on employment
applications, an offender whose conviction has been vacated may
state that the offender has never been convicted of that crime.
Nothing in this section affects or prevents the use of an offender's
prior conviction in a later criminal prosecution.
(Emphasis added.)
There is no indication that RCW 9.94A.640 allows for the invalidation of an
offender's conviction or sentence. By its plain terms, it provides not for a
conviction's invalidation but, rather, for vacation of the record of conviction.
RCW 9.94A.640(1),(3). Indeed, the word "invalid"—or any variant thereof—
appears nowhere in RCW 9.94A.640. Moreover, subsection (3) of RCW
9.94A.640 presupposes the validity of the underlying conviction, setting forth that,
"Nothing in this section affects or prevents the use of an offender's prior
conviction in a later criminal prosecution." Thus, RCW 9.94A.640 lends no
support to Lynch's argument.
9
No. 76948-1-1/10
Subsection (1) of RCW 9.94A.640 sets forth that a discharge of a
sentence pursuant to RCW 9.94A.637 is a predicate to obtaining vacation of an
offender's record of conviction pursuant to RCW 9.94A.640.