FILED 01V 1
[…] conviction's invalidation but, rather, for vacation of the record of conviction.
RCW 9.94A.640(1),(3). Indeed, the word "invalid"—or any variant thereof—
appears nowhere in RCW 9.94A.640. Moreover, subsection (3) of RCW
9.94A.640 presupposes the validity of the underlying conviction, setting forth that,
"Nothing in this section affects or prevents the use of an offender's prior
conviction in a later criminal prosecution." Thus, RCW 9.94A.640 lends no
support to Lynch's argument.
9
No. 76948-1-1/10
Subsection (1) of RCW 9.94A.640 sets forth that a discharge of a
sentence pursuant to RCW 9.94A.637 is a predicate to obtaining vacation of an
offender's record of conviction pursuant to RCW 9.94A.640.
This statute provides, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) When an offender has completed all requirements of the
sentence, including any and all legal financial obligations, and while
under the custody and supervision of the department, the secretary
or the secretary's designee shall notify the sentencing court, which
shall discharge the offender and provide the offender with a
certificate of discharge by issuing the certificate to the offender in
person or by mailing the certificate to the offender's last known
address.
(5) The discharge shall have the effect of restoring all civil
rights not already restored by RCW 29A.08.520, and the certificate
of discharge shall so state. Nothing in this section prohibits the use
of an offender's prior record for purposes of determining sentences
for later offenses as provided in this chapter. Nothing in this
section affects or prevents use of the offender's prior conviction in a
later criminal prosecution either as an element of an offense or for
impeachment purposes. A certificate of discharge is not based on
a finding of rehabilitation.
(6) Unless otherwise ordered by the sentencing court, a
certificate of discharge shall not terminate the offender's obligation
to comply with an order that excludes or prohibits the offender from
having contact with a specified person or coming within a set
distance of any specified location that was contained in the
judgment and sentence. An offender who violates such an order
after a certificate of discharge has been issued shall be subject to
prosecution according to the chapter under which the order was
originally issued
RCW 9.94A.637(emphasis added).
By its plain terms, RCW 9.94A.637 does not implicate the validity of an
offender's sentence or the offender's underlying conviction. Indeed, the word
"invalid" appears nowhere in this provision.
-10-
No. 76948-1-1/11