.In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 18
DORLAND’S at 630.
19
Not all vaccines are injected intramuscularly. However, the manufacturer specifies that
Fluzone is a suspension for injection to be injected intramuscularly.
12
There is no language in the Act or the regulations referencing a prick percutaneous allergy test
as a condition covered within the Table. Therefore, petitioner did not “receive” the flu vaccine
under the Vaccine Act because she was exposed to only a minute amount upon the outermost
layer of her skin.
3. “Vaccine”
Although the Vaccine Act does not define “vaccine,” the term is defined in 26 U.S.C. §
4132(a)(2)20 as “any substance designed to be administered to a human being for the prevention
of 1 or more diseases.” 26 U.S.C. § 4132 (2013). Similarly, Dorland’s Illustrated Medical
Dictionary defines “vaccine” as “a suspension of attenuated or killed microorganisms….or of
antigenic proteins derived from them, administered for the prevention, amelioration, or treatment