2018 WI 76
[…] undertaking his job-related responsibilities. See Wis. Stat.
§ 111.34(2)(a).21 The inquiry under § 111.34(2)(a), however,
does not commence until after there is a conclusion that the
20
This does not require us to set aside any of LIRC's
factual findings because, in determining whether Mr. Carlson
established that Wisconsin Bell intentionally discriminated
against him because of his disability, it made no findings at
all about whether Wisconsin Bell knew of the causal connection
between the disability and his conduct.
21
Wisconsin Stat. § 111.34(2)(a) provides:
Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment
discrimination because of disability to refuse to
hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar
or terminate from employment, membership or licensure
any individual, or to discriminate against any
individual in promotion, compensation or in terms,
conditions or privileges of employment if the
disability is reasonably related to the individual's
ability to adequately undertake the job-related
responsibilities of that individual's employment,
membership or licensure.
31
No. 2016AP355
employer engaged in intentional discrimination pursuant to Wis.
Stat. § 111.322. See Target Stores, 217 Wis. 2d 1 at 9-10. At
that stage of the analysis, the employer has the burden of
proving it satisfied the terms of § 111.34(2)(a). Target