2018 WI 76
[…] caused by a disability, the discharge was 'in legal effect'
because of the employee's disability." Id., ¶25.
¶62 The majority concludes that LIRC's "inference method"
is inconsistent with Wis. Stat. § 111.322(1)3 because it excuses
the employee from the burden of proving discriminatory intent.
Majority op., ¶3. It further determines that the record lacks
substantial evidence that Wisconsin Bell terminated Carlson's
employment because of his bipolar disorder. Id.
2
"Q-chat" is an internal instant messaging program used by
Wisconsin Bell.
3
Wis. Stat. § 111.322(1) provides in relevant part: "[I]t
is an act of employment discrimination to . . . terminate from
employment . . . any individual . . . because of any basis
enumerated in s. 111.321." Among the bases enumerated in
§ 111.321 is "disability."
3
No. 2016AP355.awb
II
¶63 The majority removes the teeth from the Wisconsin Fair
Employment Act's protections. To succeed on his disability
discrimination claim, Carlson must demonstrate that he has a