As the majority opinion explains, Technical Service Representatives generally receive calls based on their availability. Majority op., ¶ 8. They can, however, control receipt of calls by making themselves unavailable by entering certain call-blocking codes, such as for meal and rest breaks, short health breaks, and training and staff meetings. Id. Improper use of call blocking codes to avoid taking calls could result in immediate termination. Id.
"Q-chat" is an internal instant messaging program used by Wisconsin Bell.
Wis. Stat. § 111.322 (1) provides in relevant part: "[I]t is an act of employment discrimination to ... terminate from employment ... any individual ... because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321." Among the bases enumerated in § 111.321 is "disability."
LIRC's finding of fact number 24 aptly describes this causal link:
Carlson's mood and his inability to work on April 20, 2011 upon learning that he failed the collections test were caused by his bipolar disorder.