Smith v. Bell.
[…] whether the magistrate court where Bell’s dispossessory proceeding was pending would have been a court of competent jurisdiction for Smith to litigate her claims against Bell.6 6 Smith did not specifically plead the value of her claims against Bell, however, given her indication that she contributed half of the mortgage and expenses of a home for 14 years and paid a portion of the purchase price, we will assume for purposes of this analysis that Smith seeks damages in excess of $15,000.00. 7 The basis for the magistrate court’s jurisdiction over Bell’s dispossessory action appears in OCGA § 15-10-2 (2015). Under subsection 6, the magistrate court has jurisdiction over “[t]he issuance of summons, trial of issues, and issuance of writs and judgments in dispossessory proceedings and distress warrant proceedings.” Id.