A18A0720. NEFF v. MCGEE.
[…] or concern, as defined in subsection (c) of [OCGA §] 9-11-11.1[,]” and “[c]omments
of counsel, fairly made, on the circumstances of a case in which she or she is involved
and on the conduct of the parties in connection therewith.” OCGA § 51-5-7 (4), (7).
See also Metzler v. Rowell, 248 Ga. App. 596, 598-599 (1) (547 SE2d 311) (2001).
“This privilege is conditional, rather than absolute, and can be waived if the privilege
is used merely as a cloak for venting private malice.” (Punctuation and footnote
omitted.) Smith v. Henry, 276 Ga. App. 831, 832 (1) (625 SE2d 93) (2005) (applying
former OCGA § 9-11-11.1).
In interpreting OCGA § 51-5-7 (4), we first consider the following expansive
definition of protected speech as set forth in OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (c):
As used in this Code section, the term “act in furtherance of the person’s
or entity’s right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the
United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection
with an issue of public interest or concern” shall include: (1) Any
written or oral statement or writing or petition made before a legislative,
executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding
authorized by law; (2) Any written or oral statement or writing or