A18A0175. REEVES v. THE STATE. DO-007 C
[…] a false writing is chargeable in the county in which the defendant falsified the
document and not the location of the government subdivision to which the document
was submitted).
6
in the county where the government subdivision receiving the document was located.7
In this case, however, the false statements made were made over a telephone call, and
therefore, the mechanism by which the crime was committed is different than that in
Spray. Research reveals no case in this State in which either of these crimes have
been assessed for proper venue when committed over the telephone.
OCGA § 17-2-2 (a), the general venue statute of Georgia states that “[c]riminal
actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as
otherwise provided by law.”8 Nevertheless, it goes on to state that “[i]f in any case it
cannot be determined in what county a crime was committed, it shall be considered
to have been committed in any county in which the evidence shows beyond a
reasonable doubt that it might have been committed.”9 With regard to other telephone
based crimes, this Court has generally relied on this provision of the venue statute to
hold that venue can be either the location from which the call originated or the place
7
See id. Compare with State v. Johnson, 269 Ga. 370, 372 (2) (499 SE2d 56)