A18A0064, A18A0065, A18A0066. BROWN v. THE STATE (three
[…] issue before trial).
3. Jurisdiction and venue.
In several different enumerations of error, Brown challenges his convictions
on the grounds that the trial court lacked subject matter and personal jurisdiction, and
was an improper venue. The challenges are without merit.
“It is the policy of this state to exercise its jurisdiction over crime and persons
charged with the commission of crime to the fullest extent allowable under, and
consistent with, the Constitution of this state and the Constitution of the United
States.” OCGA § 17-2-1 (a). “Pursuant to this policy a person shall be subject to
prosecution in this state for a crime which he commits, while either within or outside
the state, by his own conduct . . . if . . . [t]he crime is committed either wholly or
partly within the state[.]” OCGA § 17-2-1 (b) (1). “The superior courts . . . shall have
exclusive jurisdiction over trials in felony cases[.]” Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. IV,
Para. I. “Generally, a criminal action must be tried in the county in which the crime