In Re The Petition To Convene A Grand Jury, Barnes Michael Ware
[…] Johnson argued that probable cause existed for filing charges of second degree animal cruelty,6 taking, concealing, injuring, and killing of a pet animal,7 third degree malicious mischief,8 6 A person is guilty of second degree animal cruelty “if, under circumstances not amounting to first degree animal cruelty, the person knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence inflicts unnecessary suffering or pain upon an animal.” RCW 16.52.207(1). 7 Under RCW 9.08.070 (1)(c), a person is guilty of taking, concealing, injuring, killing a pet animal if he or she “[w]illfully or recklessly kills or injures any pet animal, unless excused by law.” 8 Under RCW 9A.48.090(a), a person commits third degree malicious mischief by “[k]nowingly and maliciously caus[ing] physical damage to the property of another, under circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second degree.” 8 No. 50285-2-II/ No. 50877-0-II and criminal