In Re The Petition To Convene A Grand Jury, Barnes Michael Ware
[…] CP at 141. The court stated, “I have looked at the rule, I have read all the briefing, made an evaluation of probable cause for all the suggested crimes put forth by [Johnson’s trial counsel] and Ms. Johnson, weighed the petition against any prosecutorial standards under 9.94A.411, both to prosecute and not to prosecute.” CP at 141. The district court further explained that it had “entertained other equitable considerations such as the motivation of the complaining party” and “taken into consideration the professional 9 Under RCW 9A.28.040(1), “A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement.” 10 For clarity, this opinion refers to Emily Miller by her last name and Tina Miller by her first name. We intend no disrespect. 9 No. 50285-2-II/ No. 50877-0-II determination of the Lewis County Prosecutor’s Office.”