In Re The Petition To Convene A Grand Jury, Barnes Michael Ware
[…] Likewise, the superior court never denied Johnson the opportunity to petition the court to summon a grand jury. Therefore, Ware’s references to Johnson’s petition in the context of Ware’s petition to summon a grand jury are misplaced. 24 No. 50285-2-II/ No. 50877-0-II of abuse of discretion.” In re T.W.J., 193 Wn. App. at 6 (quoting State ex rel. Carroll, 79 Wn.2d at 26.). These factors support an abuse of discretion standard in reviewing a superior court’s denial of a petition to summon a grand jury under RCW 10.27.030. RCW 10.27.030 states that the superior court shall convene a grand jury “where the public interest so demands, whenever in its opinion there is sufficient evidence of criminal activity or corruption within the county.” Both the sufficiency of the evidence and public interest at stake are fact intensive determinations, involving numerous factors that must be weighed on a case-by-case basis.