In Re The Petition To Convene A Grand Jury, Barnes Michael Ware
[…] RCW 16.52.207(1). 7 Under RCW 9.08.070 (1)(c), a person is guilty of taking, concealing, injuring, killing a pet animal if he or she “[w]illfully or recklessly kills or injures any pet animal, unless excused by law.” 8 Under RCW 9A.48.090(a), a person commits third degree malicious mischief by “[k]nowingly and maliciously caus[ing] physical damage to the property of another, under circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second degree.” 8 No. 50285-2-II/ No. 50877-0-II and criminal conspiracy.9 Johnson sought to have criminal charges filed against Allshouse, Burke, Miller, and Miller’s mother, Tina Miller.10 In support of her petition, Johnson filed several declarations of witnesses to the event.