In Re The Petition To Convene A Grand Jury, Barnes Michael Ware
[…] In considering the other factors enumerated in CrRLJ 2.1(5)(c), the superior court held that nothing in the record suggested that an unsuccessful prosecution would subject the State to costs or damage claims and that Johnson may or may not have alternative recourse under the laws. The superior court also found that it did not appear that other criminal charges would be disrupted by allowing a citizen’s complaint to be filed. However, the superior court held that the most persuasive factor was consideration of the prosecution standards under RCW 9.94A.411, which provides that crimes “will be filed if the admissible evidence is of such convincing force as to make it probable that a reasonable and 12 Under RALJ 2.1(a), “Only an aggrieved party may appeal.” 11 No. 50285-2-II/ No. 50877-0-II objective fact finder would convict after hearing all the admissible evidence and the most plausible defense that could be raised.”