In Re The Petition To Convene A Grand Jury, Barnes Michael Ware
[…] The State noted that Ware filed his petition within an hour of the district court’s ruling dismissing Johnson’s petition for the issuance of a citizen’s complaint. The State also argued that Ware’s petition was contrary to the purpose of grand juries, which are “to serve law enforcement in combating crime and corruption.” CP at 85 (quoting RCW 10.27.010). The State reiterated that it did not believe that there was sufficient admissible evidence in this case to sustain a criminal conviction. 13 RCW 16.52.205(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when, except as authorized by law, he or she intentionally (a) inflicts substantial pain on, (b) causes physical injury to, or (c) kills an animal by a means causing undue suffering or while manifesting extreme indifference to life, or forces a minor to inflict unnecessary pain, injury, or death on an animal.” 13 No. 50285-2-II/ No. 50877-0-II The State also argued that Ware did not have standing to bring the petition because there was no evidence he owned the cat or that he lived in Lewis County.