Washington State
[…] cruelty,6 taking, concealing, injuring, and killing of a pet animal,7 third degree malicious mischief,8
6
A person is guilty of second degree animal cruelty “if, under circumstances not amounting to
first degree animal cruelty, the person knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence inflicts
unnecessary suffering or pain upon an animal.” RCW 16.52.207(1).
7
Under RCW 9.08.070 (1)(c), a person is guilty of taking, concealing, injuring, killing a pet animal
if he or she “[w]illfully or recklessly kills or injures any pet animal, unless excused by law.”
8
Under RCW 9A.48.090(a), a person commits third degree malicious mischief by “[k]nowingly
and maliciously caus[ing] physical damage to the property of another, under circumstances not
amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second degree.”
8
No. 50285-2-II/
No. 50877-0-II
and criminal conspiracy.9 Johnson sought to have criminal charges filed against Allshouse, Burke,
Miller, and Miller’s mother, Tina Miller.10
In support of her petition, Johnson filed several declarations of witnesses to the event.