In Re The Petition To Convene A Grand Jury, Barnes Michael Ware
[…] Johnson nonetheless alleges that Judge Buzzard committed clear error and abused his discretion.” CP at 266. Johnson also argued that “nothing presented by Ms. Johnson or [the prosecutor’s office] warranted denial of the petition.” CP at 285. She further argued that prosecutorial standards under RCW 9.94A.411(2)(a)11 “mandated filing in this instance.” CP at 286. In response, the State filed a motion to dismiss Johnson’s RALJ appeal, arguing that there was no appealable order because the district court ruling was made orally. The State also argued 11 Under RCW 9.94A.411(2)(a), “Crimes against property/other crimes will be filed if the admissible evidence is of such convincing force as to make it probable that a reasonable and objective fact finder would convict after hearing all the admissible evidence and the most plausible defense that could be raised.” 10 No. 50285-2-II/ No. 50877-0-II that Johnson was not the party in interest and could not appeal the decision because she was not an aggrieved party under RALJ 2.1(a).12 Finally, the State raised for the first time a constitutional challenge to CrRLJ 2.1(c).