In Re The Petition To Convene A Grand Jury, Barnes Michael Ware
[…] Thus, we hold that the superior court never declared RCW 10.27.030 unconstitutional as to private citizens and reject Ware’s challenge on this basis. 2. Ware’s Petition Decided on the Merits Ware primarily challenges the superior court’s ruling that allowing a private citizen to convene a grand jury unconstitutionally violates the separation of powers. As explained above, Ware’s challenge on this basis fails. However, on appeal, Ware also erroneously argues that the superior court “never reached the merits” of his petition. Br. of Appellant at 38. Ware further argues that “[n]o legitimate RCW 9.94A.411, “A prosecuting attorney may decline to prosecute, even though technically sufficient evidence to prosecute exists, in situations where prosecution would serve no public purpose, would defeat the underlying purpose of the law in question or would result in decreased respect for the law.” 23 No. 50285-2-II/ No. 50877-0-II authority exists to deny Mr. Ware or Ms. Johnson20 the right to petition the court.” Br. of Appellant at 38. We hold that Ware’s argument fails because the superior court did decide Ware’s petition on the merits and did not abuse its discretion in doing so. a.