In Re The Petition To Convene A Grand Jury, Barnes Michael Ware
[…] In support, Ware quotes the portion of the superior court’s ruling finding that petitioning a grand jury in this case would “usurp [the prosecuting attorney’s] executive power” and that “the fundamental principal of separation of powers” underlies its ruling. Br. of Appellant at 34. Though inartfully worded, we hold that the superior court never ruled that allowing private citizens to convene grand juries was unconstitutional. Thus, we reject Ware’s challenge on this basis. 1. The Superior Court’s Ruling Ware filed a petition to convene a grand jury under RCW 10.27.030. This statute governs the summoning of grand juries and provides: No grand jury shall be summoned to attend at the superior court of any county except upon an order signed by a majority of the judges thereof. A grand jury shall be summoned by the court, where the public interest so demands, whenever in its opinion there is sufficient evidence of criminal activity or 18 The State raised a constitutional challenge to CrRLJ 2.1(c) for the first time on appeal to the superior court.