In Re The Petition To Convene A Grand Jury, Barnes Michael Ware
[…] Johnson’s reliance on the prosecutorial standards of RCW 9.94A.411(2)(a) is misplaced, as nothing in CrRLJ 2.1(c) mandates that the district court allow a citizen complaint to proceed if the court finds that RCW 9.94A.411(2)(a) justifies filing charges. Instead, CrRLJ 2.1(c) states that the judge reviewing the petition “may” consider the prosecution standards. Even if the reviewing judge determines that criminal charges are warranted, CrRLJ 2.1(c) still does not compel the court to allow the citizen’s complaint. Instead, the rule provides that the judge “may” then allow the 16 Under RCW 9.94A.411(2)(a), “Crimes against property/other crimes will be filed if the admissible evidence is of such convincing force as to make it probable that a reasonable and objective fact finder would convict after hearing all the admissible evidence and the most plausible defense that could be raised.” 19 No. 50285-2-II/ No. 50877-0-II citizen to sign and file a complaint. CrRLJ 2.1(c).17 Thus, the superior court was not required to grant Johnson’s petition based on RCW 9.94A.411(2)(a).