State Of Washington, V William Jiles Johnson
[…] The second prong is met if the defendant shows that there is a substantial likelihood that the misconduct affected the verdict. State v. Lewis, 156 Wn. App. 230, 240, 233 P.3d 891 (2010). 14 No. 49682-8-II B. MOTION TO SUPPRESS THE WARRANTLESS ENTRY Johnson claims that he received ineffective assistance of counsel because his counsel did not move to suppress any evidence seized after the officers’ allegedly unlawful entry into his home. Because defense counsel’s conduct did not prejudice Johnson, this claim fails. Here, the State charged Johnson under RCW 9A.76.020(1). RCW 9A.76.020(1) provides that a “person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official power or duties.” A determination of whether an arrest for obstructing a law enforcement officer was lawful depends on whether the police were carrying out their lawful duties. State v. Barnes, 96 Wn. App. 217, 225, 978 P.2d 1131 (1999).