State Of Washington, V Biniam Yirgalem Gebremariem
[…] State v. Aljaffar, 198 Wn. App. 75, 82-83, 392 P.3d 1070, review denied, 188 Wn.2d 1021 (2017). The right to a competent interpreter is included in the defendant’s right to confront witnesses and participate in court proceedings under the Sixth Amendment. Id. at 83. The Fifth Amendment due process clause also provides a right to an interpreter. Mendoza v. United States, 755 F.3d 821, 827 (7th Cir. 2014). The right to a certified interpreter is conferred by statute. Aljaffar, 198 Wn. App. at 83. RCW 2.43.030(1)(c) states, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, when a non- English-speaking person is involved in a legal proceeding, the appointing authority shall appoint a qualified interpreter.” (Emphasis added.) A “non-English-speaking person” is “any person involved in a legal proceeding who cannot readily speak or understand the English language.” RCW 2.43.020(4).