to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and Commonwealth v.
[…] Anders and Santiago. Therefore, we may proceed to review the issues
outlined in the Anders brief. We must also “conduct an independent review
of the record to discern if there are any additional, non-frivolous issues
overlooked by counsel.” Commonwealth v. Flowers, 113 A.3d 1246, 1250
(Pa. Super. 2015) (footnote omitted).
After careful examination of the certified record, we have identified an
issue relating to the Child’s statutory right to counsel. The Adoption Act
provides that children have the right to representation by counsel in all
contested termination proceedings. Section 2313(a) of the Act provides as
follows:
(a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child
in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is
being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may
appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who
has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other
proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of
-5-
J-S35044-18
the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child
and the adopting parent or parents.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a).
The term “counsel” in Section 2313(a) refers to an attorney representing
the child’s legal interests. In re Adoption of L.B.M., 161 A.3d 172, 180 (Pa.
2017). As our Supreme Court has emphasized, a child’s legal interests are
distinct from his or her best interests.