J-A04034-18
[…] abuse of these youth.
Id.
- 21 -
J-A04034-18
Lynn permitted a priest to live in the rectory of St. Jerome’s Church,
which had an attached grade school, despite allegations of the priest’s sexual
abuse of children, despite the priest’s acknowledgement that the alleged
abuse “must have” happened, and despite recommendations from the staff of
a mental health hospital that the priest be kept away from minors. Id. at
799-805. Subsequently, the priest sexually abused an altar boy at St. Jerome.
Lynn’s conduct predated the 2007 amendment of the EWOC statute. As
applicable to Lynn, § 4304 read, “A parent, guardian, or other person
supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age commits an offense if
he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care,
protection or support.” Id. at 807. An investigating grand jury therefore did
not recommend criminal charges, concluding that the statute was written too
narrowly to sustain criminal charges against high-level Archdiocesan officials.
In response, the General Assembly amended § 4304 in 2007 to add the bolded
clause: “A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child
under 18 years of age, or a person who employs or supervises such a
person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of a child
by violating a duty of care, protection or support. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1)
(emphasis added).
Despite the grand jury’s recommendations, the Philadelphia District
Attorney’s office commenced prosecution against Lynn. The Commonwealth
argued to the Supreme Court that the language of the pre-2007 EWOC statute
- 22 -
J-A04034-18