Modify, Affirm as modified, and remand; Opinion Filed June 25, 2018.
[…] debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the
transfer or obligation.
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose
before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent
debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to
believe that the debtor was insolvent.
BUS. & COM. §§ 24.005, .006.
–5–
In this case, the Fullers moved for summary judgment on the grounds that they conclusively
proved fraudulent transfers under sections 24.005(a) and 24.006. On appeal, the Balthazars argue
the Fullers were barred by the statute of repose from proving a fraudulent transfer under any
provision except section 24.005(a)(1), fraudulent transfers made “with actual intent to hinder,
delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” As discussed above, the Balthazars cannot assert on
appeal that the statute of repose bars the Fullers’ claims because they did not assert the statute in
their response to the motion for summary judgment. Therefore, the Fullers are not limited to