Realty, Ltd. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-2415.]
[…] same questions, the different tax years become important if there has been an
intervening change in the legal atmosphere”), aff’d, 59 Ohio St.3d 38, 39, 569
N.E.2d 1065 (1991); accord Hubbard Press v. Limbach, BTA No. 87-E-730, 1992
Ohio Tax LEXIS 723, *4 (June 26, 1992), aff’d sub nom. Hubbard Press v. Tracy,
67 Ohio St.3d 564, 565, 621 N.E.2d 396 (1993).
{¶ 14} We also acknowledge that our decision in Olentangy Local Schools
constituted the type of “change in the legal atmosphere” that would, in a proper
case, justify a refusal to apply collateral estoppel. That is so because, although R.C.
5713.04 has long provided that “[t]he price for which such real property would sell
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
at auction or forced sale shall not be taken as the criterion of its value” (emphasis
added), our previous caselaw had applied that provision to auctions that were
associated with foreclosures and forced sales but not necessarily to auction sales
generally.
{¶ 15} Indeed, in Olentangy Local Schools itself, we stated that the question