City of Philadelphia v. D. Williams and K. Reed-Williams
[…] Bold v. Bold, 574 A.2d 552, 555 (Pa. 1990). 11 equitable matters is limited to a determination of whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion. [Allegheny Cty.], 974 A.2d at 1245. Notably, ‘[t]he purpose of sheriff’s sales under the [MCTLA] . . . is not to strip the owner of his or her property but to collect municipal claims.’ City of Phila[.] v. Manu, 76 A.3d 601, 606 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013). U.S. Nat’l Bank Ass’n v. United Hands Cmty. Land Tr., 129 A.3d 627, 632 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). With respect to Reed-Williams’ alleged lack of notice, Section 39.2(a) MCTLA,11 53 P.S. §7193.2(a), establishes the service requirements for notice of a rule to show cause. It states: (a) In cities of the first class, notice of a rule to show cause why a property should not be sold free and clear of all encumbrances issued by a court pursuant to a petition filed by a claimant under [S]ection 31.2 of [the MCTLA12] shall be served by the claimant upon owners, mortgagees, holders of ground rents, liens and charges or estates of whatsoever kind as follows: (1) By posting a true and correct copy of the petition and rule on the most public part of the property; (2) By mailing by first class mail to the address registered by any interested party pursuant to [S]ection 39.1 of [the MCTLA13] a true and correct copy of the petition and rule; and (3) By reviewing a title search, title insurance policy or tax information certificate that identifies interested parties of record who have not registered their addresses pursuant to [S]ection 39.1 of [the MCTLA], the city shall mail by first class mail and either by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by registered mail to such addresses 11 Section 39.2 of the MCTLA was added by the Act of December 14, 1992, P.L. 859. 12 Section 31.2 of the MCTLA was added by the Act of March 15, 1956, P.L. (1955) 1274, as amended, 53 P.S. § 7283. 13 Section 39.1 of the MCTLA was added by the Act of December 14, 1992, P.L. 850, 53 P.S. § 7193.1. 12 as appear on the respective records relating to the premises a true and correct copy of the petition and rule. Service of notice pursuant to this section shall be deemed accomplished on the date of mailing. The city shall file an affidavit of service with the court prior to seeking a decree ordering the sale of the premises. 53 P.S. § 7193.2(a). Importantly, Section 39.2(b) of the MCTLA provides: No party whose interest did not appear on a title search, title insurance policy or tax information certificate or who failed to accurately register his interest and address pursuant to [S]ection 39.1 of [the MCTLA] shall have standing to complain of improper notice if the city shall have complied with subsection (a) of this section. . . . Notwithstanding any other requirement set forth in this act or any other law to the contrary, the notice required by subsection (a) of this section shall constitute the only notice required before a court may enter a decree ordering a tax sale. 53 P.S. § 7193.2(b) (emphasis added). The trial court found: [A]fter conducting a title search, the City determined that [Reed-Williams and Husband] were the record owners of the Property and accordingly sent notice of the [P]etition and [R]ule by posting at the Property and by first class mail and certified mail to the addresses gleaned from the title search, which included [Reed-Williams’ and Husband’s] address at 3383 Friendship Street, Philadelphia as well as 338[3] Fred[e]rick Street, Philadelphia. R.R. at A118. We agree with the trial court that the City complied with Section 39.2(a) of the MCTLA when it served notice of the Petition and Rule. With respect to property owner notification of a court’s decree ordering a sheriff’s sale and the time and date of the sale, Section 39.2(c) of the MCTLA states: Notice of the court’s decree ordering a tax sale, together with the time, place and date of the sale, shall be served by first class mail on all parties served with the petition 13 and rule, on any parties whose interest appeared of record after the filing of the petition but before the court’s decree and on any creditor who has obtained judgment against the owner of the premises prior to the date of the decree. The city shall file an affidavit of service of these notices prior to the date of the sale. 53 P.S. § 7193.2(c) (emphasis added).