HIRAM GONZALEZ MORALES v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] After reviewing the evidence, we conclude that the court did not err in either respect. We therefore affirm the judgment and sentence. The State alleged that Morales had shot and killed Crestony Colin in February 2014, in rural Palm Beach County, and on the next day, he disposed of the body by placing it in Colin’s rental car and setting the car on fire in rural Broward County. Morales filed a motion to dismiss based on section 776.032, Florida Statutes, the “Stand Your Ground Law.” Section 776.032(1), Florida Statutes (2014), provides: A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013 or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use or threatened use of such force by the person, personal representative, or heirs of the person against whom the force was used or threatened . . . . The self-defense statute, section 776.012(2), Florida Statutes (2014), provides: A person is justified in using or threatening to use deadly