MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] and weigh the evidence to determine whether it is sufficient to support a
conviction. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder
could have found the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable
hypothesis of innocence; rather, the evidence is sufficient if an inference may
reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d
144, 147 (Ind. 2007).
[17] At the time of Johnson’s offense, Indiana Code sections 35-42-2-2(b)(1) &
(c)(2)(A) provided that “[a] person who recklessly . . . performs [] an act that
creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person” commits Class D
felony criminal recklessness if the act “is committed while armed with a deadly
weapon.” Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2(c) explains that “[a] person engages
in conduct ‘recklessly’ if he engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and