Brooks v. United States
[…] The four claims in this category are: Claim Property Owner Parcel Number 16 Cleveland Lumber Company, Inc. 2547121328 65 13 Penny Denise Canipe, Susan Borders Lail, and 2544883340 Michael Gene Borders 12 In their reply and response, plaintiffs contend that the “[c]enterline presumption applies” to these eight claims. Reply & Resp. 12; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-44.2(a) (2014) (“Whenever a railroad abandons a railroad easement, all right, title and interest in the strip, piece or parcel of land constituting the abandoned easement shall be presumed to be vested in those persons, firms or corporations owning lots or parcels of land adjacent to the abandoned easement, with the presumptive ownership of each adjacent landowner extending to the centerline of the abandoned easement.”); McDonald’s Corp. v. Dwyer, 450 S.E.2d 888, 890-91 (N.C. 1994) (“The general rule is ‘that a call for a monument as a boundary line in a deed will convey the title of the land to the center of the monument if it has width.’ Subsection (a) of [N.C. Gen.