Hamilton Southeastern Utilities, Inc. v. Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission
[…] We agree with the Commission and refrain from disturbing long-standing custom and practice that have treated the Commission as a proper party on appeal for over a century. A. The Legislature has remained silent on whether the Commission may appear on appeal. Chapter 1, Article 1, Title 8 of the Indiana Code establishes the Commission, but sheds little light on the Commission’s role on appeal. It instructs the Commission to “be an impartial fact-finding body” in all hearings it conducts and to “make its orders in such cases upon the facts impartially found by it.” Ind. Code § 8-1-1-5(a). It also explains that Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-EX-49 | June 27, 2018 Page 4 of 10 “[t]he [C]ommission shall in no such proceeding, during the hearing, act in the role either of a proponent or opponent on any issue to be decided by it.” Ind. Code § 8-1-1-5(a). But these mandates set forth the Commission’s impartiality in its own proceedings, not when defending its orders on appeal.