LaSonya Robertson v. Clarksville-Montgomery County School System
[…] Id. -4- DISCUSSION I. Our initial inquiry requires us to determine whether the allegedly negligent act or omission is an immune act within the purview of the GTLA. Governmental entities are immune from suit, except when immunity has been removed by statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201. In cases brought pursuant to the GTLA, “[b]efore proceeding in an action against a governmental entity, the threshold issue of waiver of governmental immunity must be addressed.” Brown v. Hamilton Cty., 126 S.W.3d 43, 46 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). Relevant to this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-205 provides, in relevant portion, as follows: Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of: (1) The exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused; The GTLA does not define the term “discretionary function,” but in Bowers v. City of Chattanooga, our Supreme Court adopted the planning-operational test to assist courts in analyzing whether the allegedly negligent act or omission was discretionary. Bowers v.