Monty Jones v. Port Arthur Independent School District
[…] Garcia, 372 S.W.3d at 636 “[S]overeign immunity does not bar a suit to vindicate constitutional rights[.]” Klumb, 458 S.W.3d at 13 (citing City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 372 (Tex. 2009)). However, if the constitutional claims are facially invalid, immunity from suit is not waived. Id. (citing Andrade v. NAACP of Austin, 345 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tex. 2011)). A. Free Speech Claims Jones’s first cause of action asserts PAISD violated his right of free speech protected by article I, section 8 of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 8. Article I, section 8 mandates “[e]very person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.” Id. Generally, with the exception of prior restraints of speech, the Texas Constitution’s free-speech clause does not afford a plaintiff greater rights than the First Amendment 10 to the United States Constitution. See generally Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v.