IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] his elected office. Consequently, we reverse the judgment of the district
court, vacate the district court’s order removing Watkins from the office of
Van Buren County Attorney, and remand the case for entry of an order
dismissing the petition for removal and reinstating Watkins as Van Buren
County Attorney.
C. Watkins’s Additional Claims Regarding His Removal. Due to
our decision reversing the district court and vacating the order for removal
of Watkins, we need not address Watkins’s remaining arguments for
reversal.
D. Attorney’s Fees. Under Iowa Code section 66.23, “[i]f the
petition for removal is dismissed, the defendant shall be reimbursed for
the reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by the defendant in
making a defense, including reasonable attorney’s fees, as determined by
the court.” Iowa Code § 66.23. The district court found that only one of
the State’s five grounds for removal actually warranted removal and, thus,
32
denied Watkins’s motion for attorney fees. It held that attorney’s fees can
only be awarded under section 66.23 if the petition is dismissed in its