IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] office.” Id. ch. 78, § 1. In 1924, the legislature again broadened the
provision, giving the courts the authority to remove “[a]ny appointive or
elective officer, except such as may be removed only by impeachment,
holding any public office in the state or in any division or municipality
thereof . . . [f]or wilful misconduct or maladministration in office.” Iowa
Code § 1091(2) (1924).
40
Since 1924, the provision has remained virtually unchanged,
although it has been renumbered several times. Today, the provision is
codified at section 66.1A and reads as follows:
Any appointive or elective officer, except such as may be
removed only by impeachment, holding any public office in
the state or in any division or municipality thereof, may be
removed from office by the district court for any of the
following reasons:
1. For willful or habitual neglect or refusal to perform
the duties of the office.
2. For willful misconduct or maladministration in
office.
3. For corruption.
4. For extortion.
5. Upon conviction of a felony.
6. For intoxication, or upon conviction of being
intoxicated.
7. Upon conviction of violating the provisions of
chapter 68A.
Iowa Code § 66.1A (2015).
In sum, since Iowa’s inception, our legislature has seen fit to
supplement its election laws with corresponding measures to remove
elected officials for certain types of misconduct. Contrary to the plurality’s