State of Iowa v. Abraham K. Watkins
[…] We begin our analysis by reviewing the relevant statutes regarding removal and the appointment of an acting county attorney. Iowa Code section 331.754(4) provides, “The board may appoint an attorney to act as county attorney in a civil proceeding if the county attorney and all assistant county attorneys are disqualified because of a conflict of interest from performing duties and conducting official business.” Iowa Code § 331.754(4). Iowa Code section 66.3 is specific to removal and states the following: The petition for removal may be filed: 1. By the attorney general in all cases. 2. As to state officers, by not fewer than twenty-five electors of the state. 3. As to any other officer, by five registered voters of the district, county, or municipality where the duties of the office are to be performed. 4. As to district officers, by the county attorney of any county in the district. 5. As to all county and municipal officers, by the county attorney of the county where the duties of the office are to be performed. Id. § 66.3. Finally, Iowa Code section 66.12 states, “When the proceeding is brought to remove the county attorney, the court may appoint an attorney to appear in behalf of the state and prosecute such proceedings.”