IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] an acting county attorney to prosecute the removal proceedings under
section 331.754(4) would render the special-prosecutor provision of
15
section 66.12 superfluous. We begin our analysis by reviewing the
relevant statutes regarding removal and the appointment of an acting
county attorney.
Iowa Code section 331.754(4) provides, “The board may appoint an
attorney to act as county attorney in a civil proceeding if the county
attorney and all assistant county attorneys are disqualified because of a
conflict of interest from performing duties and conducting official
business.” Iowa Code § 331.754(4). Iowa Code section 66.3 is specific to
removal and states the following:
The petition for removal may be filed:
1. By the attorney general in all cases.
2. As to state officers, by not fewer than twenty-five
electors of the state.
3. As to any other officer, by five registered voters of the
district, county, or municipality where the duties of the office
are to be performed.
4. As to district officers, by the county attorney of any
county in the district.
5. As to all county and municipal officers, by the
county attorney of the county where the duties of the office
are to be performed.
Id. § 66.3. Finally, Iowa Code section 66.12 states, “When the proceeding
is brought to remove the county attorney, the court may appoint an
attorney to appear in behalf of the state and prosecute such proceedings.”
Id. § 66.12.
Nothing in Iowa Code section 66.3 distinguishes between elected